It's Sunday, March 24, 2019 - 12:22 AM in Nigeria.

  • NigeriaWorldToday [Home]
  • Newspapers & Dailies
  • Facts, Figures & Information
  • Articles
  • States & Local Government
  • Industries & Businesses
  • Marketplaces
  • Safety & Security
  • Financial Scams & Fraudsters
  • History
  • First Nigerian
  • Symbols, Signs & Logos
  • Constitution/Law
  • Rankings
  • Predictions
  • Health
  • Education
  • Human Interest Stories
  • Sport
  • People Responses
  • Entertainment
  • Funny Naija

  • NigeriaWorldToday [Home] > Nigerian States > How Many Local Government in Nigeria

    How Many Local Government in Nigeria


    nigerian local government

    Have you ever been has this question: “How many local government do we have in Nigerian?” There are 774 local government areas in Nigeria. And each of the LG areas is divided into wards.

    Each Nigerian local government area is controlled by a Local Government Council comprising an elected official called Chairman who is the Chief Executive officer of the LGA, and other voted members who are called Councilors.

    By Nigerian Constitution, local governments are allowed to perform functions that directly affect the people and is considered the closest government to the masses.

    The functions of Local Governments in Nigeria are: Construction and maintenance of roads, streets, drains and other public highways, parks, and open spaces, among others.

    Kano state has the highest number of local government areas of 44 and Federal Capital Territory – Abuja with the lowest of 6 LGAs.

    Local Government in Federal Capital Territory – Abuja

    1. Abaji
    2. Abuja Municipal
    3. Bwari
    4. Gwagwalada
    5. Kuje
    6. Kwali

     

    Local Government in Abia State

    1. Aba North
    2. Aba South
    3. Arochukwu
    4. Bende
    5. Ikwuano
    6. Isiala Ngwa North
    7. Isiala Ngwa South
    8. Isuikwuato
    9. Obi Ngwa
    10. Ohafia
    11. Osisioma
    12. Ugwunagbo
    13. Ukwa East
    14. Ukwa West
    15. Umuahia North
    16. Umuahia South
    17. Umu Nneochi

     

    Local Government in Adamawa State

    1. Demsa
    2. Fufure
    3. Ganye
    4. Gayuk
    5. Gombi
    6. Grie
    7. Hong
    8. Jada
    9. Lamurde
    10. Madagali
    11. Maiha
    12. Mayo Belwa
    13. Michika
    14. Mubi North
    15. Mubi South
    16. Numan
    17. Shelleng
    18. Song
    19. Toungo
    20. Yola North
    21. Yola South

     

    Local Government in Akwa Ibom State

    1. Abak
    2. Eastern Obolo
    3. Eket
    4. Esit Eket
    5. Essien Udim
    6. Etim Ekpo
    7. Etinan
    8. Ibeno
    9. Ibesikpo Asutan
    10. Ibiono-Ibom
    11. Ika
    12. Ikono
    13. Ikot Abasi
    14. Ikot Ekpene
    15. Ini
    16. Itu
    17. Mbo
    18. Mkpat-Enin
    19. Nsit-Atai
    20. Nsit-Ibom
    21. Nsit-Ubium
    22. Obot Akara
    23. Okobo
    24. Onna
    25. Oron
    26. Oruk Anam
    27. Udung-Uko
    28. Ukanafun
    29. Uruan
    30. Urue-Offong/Oruko
    31. Uyo

     

    Local Government in Anambra State

    1. Aguata
    2. Anambra East
    3. Anambra West
    4. Anaocha
    5. Awka North
    6. Awka South
    7. Ayamelum
    8. Dunukofia
    9. Ekwusigo
    10. Idemili North
    11. Idemili South
    12. Ihiala
    13. Njikoka
    14. Nnewi North
    15. Nnewi South
    16. Ogbaru
    17. Onitsha North
    18. Onitsha South
    19. Orumba North
    20. Orumba South
    21. Oyi

     

    Local Government in Bauchi State

    1. Alkaleri
    2. Bauchi
    3. Bogoro
    4. Damban
    5. Darazo
    6. Dass
    7. Gamawa
    8. Ganjuwa
    9. Giade
    10. Itas/Gadau
    11. Jama’are
    12. Katagum
    13. Kirfi
    14. Misau
    15. Ningi
    16. Shira
    17. Tafawa Balewa
    18. Toro
    19. Warji
    20. Zaki

     

    Local Government in Bayelsa State

    1. Brass
    2. Ekeremor
    3. Kolokuma/Opokuma
    4. Nembe
    5. Ogbia
    6. Sagbama
    7. Southern Ijaw
    8. Yenagoa

     

    Local Government in Benue State

    1. Agatu
    2. Apa
    3. Ado
    4. Buruku
    5. Gboko
    6. Guma
    7. Gwer East
    8. Gwer West
    9. Katsina-Ala
    10. Konshisha
    11. Kwande
    12. Logo
    13. Makurdi
    14. Obi
    15. Ogbadibo
    16. Ohimini
    17. Oju
    18. Okpokwu
    19. Oturkpo
    20. Tarka
    21. Ukum
    22. Ushongo
    23. Vandeikya

     

    Local Government in Borno State

    1. Abadam
    2. Askira/Uba
    3. Bama
    4. Bayo
    5. Biu
    6. Chibok
    7. Damboa
    8. Dikwa
    9. Gubio
    10. Guzamala
    11. Gwoza
    12. Hawul
    13. Jere
    14. Kaga
    15. Kala/Balge
    16. Konduga
    17. Kukawa
    18. Kwaya Kusar
    19. Mafa
    20. Magumeri
    21. Maiduguri
    22. Marte
    23. Mobbar
    24. Monguno
    25. Ngala
    26. Nganzai
    27. Shani

     

    Local Government in Cross River State

    1. Abi
    2. Akamkpa
    3. Akpabuyo
    4. Bakassi
    5. Bekwarra
    6. Biase
    7. Boki
    8. Calabar Municipal
    9. Calabar South
    10. Etung
    11. Ikom
    12. Obanliku
    13. Obubra
    14. Obudu
    15. Odukpani
    16. Ogoja
    17. Yakuur
    18. Yala

     

    Local Government in Delta State

    1. Aniocha North
    2. Aniocha South
    3. Bomadi
    4. Burutu
    5. Ethiope East
    6. Ethiope West
    7. Ika North East
    8. Ika South
    9. Isoko North
    10. Isoko South
    11. Ndokwa East
    12. Ndokwa West
    13. Okpe
    14. Oshimili North
    15. Oshimili South
    16. Patani
    17. Sapele
    18. Udu
    19. Ughelli North
    20. Ughelli South
    21. Ukwuani
    22. Uvwie
    23. Warri North
    24. Warri South
    25. Warri South West

     

    Local Government in Ebonyi State

    1. Abakaliki
    2. Afikpo North
    3. Afikpo South (Edda)
    4. Ebonyi
    5. Ezza North
    6. Ezza South
    7. Ikwo
    8. Ishielu
    9. Ivo
    10. Izzi
    11. Ohaozara
    12. Ohaukwu
    13. Onicha

     

    Local Government in Edo State

    1. Akoko-Edo
    2. Egor
    3. Esan Central
    4. Esan North-East
    5. Esan South-East
    6. Esan West
    7. Etsako Central
    8. Etsako East
    9. Etsako West
    10. Igueben
    11. Ikpoba Okha
    12. Orhionmwon
    13. Oredo
    14. Ovia North-East
    15. Ovia South-West
    16. Owan East
    17. Owan West
    18. Uhunmwonde

     

    Local Government in Ekiti State

    1. Ado Ekiti
    2. Efon
    3. Ekiti East
    4. Ekiti South-West
    5. Ekiti West
    6. Emure
    7. Gbonyin
    8. Ido Osi
    9. Ijero
    10. Ikere
    11. Ikole
    12. Ilejemeje
    13. Irepodun/Ifelodun
    14. Ise/Orun
    15. Moba
    16. Oye

     

    Local Government in Enugu State

    1. Aninri
    2. Awgu
    3. Enugu East
    4. Enugu North
    5. Enugu South
    6. Ezeagu
    7. Igbo Etiti
    8. Igbo Eze North
    9. Igbo Eze South
    10. Isi Uzo
    11. Nkanu East
    12. Nkanu West
    13. Nsukka
    14. Oji River
    15. Udenu
    16. Udi
    17. Uzo Uwani

     

    Local Government in Gombe State

    1. Akko
    2. Balanga
    3. Billiri
    4. Dukku
    5. Funakaye
    6. Gombe
    7. Kaltungo
    8. Kwami
    9. Nafada
    10. Shongom
    11. Yamaltu/Deba
     

    Local Government in Imo State

    1. Aboh Mbaise
    2. Ahiazu Mbaise
    3. Ehime Mbano
    4. Ezinihitte
    5. Ideato North
    6. Ideato South
    7. Ihitte/Uboma
    8. Ikeduru
    9. Isiala Mbano
    10. Isu
    11. Mbaitoli
    12. Ngor Okpala
    13. Njaba
    14. Nkwerre
    15. Nwangele
    16. Obowo
    17. Oguta
    18. Ohaji/Egbema
    19. Okigwe
    20. Orlu
    21. Orsu
    22. Oru East
    23. Oru West
    24. Owerri Municipal
    25. Owerri North
    26. Owerri West
    27. Unuimo

     

    Local Government in Jigawa State

    1. Auyo
    2. Babura
    3. Biriniwa
    4. Birnin Kudu
    5. Buji
    6. Dutse
    7. Gagarawa
    8. Garki
    9. Gumel
    10. Guri
    11. Gwaram
    12. Gwiwa
    13. Hadejia
    14. Jahun
    15. Kafin Hausa
    16. Kazaure
    17. Kiri Kasama
    18. Kiyawa
    19. Kaugama
    20. Maigatari
    21. Malam Madori
    22. Miga
    23. Ringim
    24. Roni
    25. Sule Tankarkar
    26. Taura
    27. Yankwashi

     

    Local Government in Kaduna State

    1. Birnin Gwari
    2. Chikun
    3. Giwa
    4. Igabi
    5. Ikara
    6. Jaba
    7. Jema’a
    8. Kachia
    9. Kaduna North
    10. Kaduna South
    11. Kagarko
    12. Kajuru
    13. Kaura
    14. Kauru
    15. Kubau
    16. Kudan
    17. Lere
    18. Makarfi
    19. Sabon Gari
    20. Sanga
    21. Soba
    22. Zangon Kataf
    23. Zaria

     

    Local Government in Kano State

    1. Ajingi
    2. Albasu
    3. Bagwai
    4. Bebeji
    5. Bichi
    6. Bunkure
    7. Dala
    8. Dambatta
    9. Dawakin Kudu
    10. Dawakin Tofa
    11. Doguwa
    12. Fagge
    13. Gabasawa
    14. Garko
    15. Garun Mallam
    16. Gaya
    17. Gezawa
    18. Gwale
    19. Gwarzo
    20. Kabo
    21. Kano Municipal
    22. Karaye
    23. Kibiya
    24. Kiru
    25. Kumbotso
    26. Kunchi
    27. Kura
    28. Madobi
    29. Makoda
    30. Minjibir
    31. Nasarawa
    32. Rano
    33. Rimin Gado
    34. Rogo
    35. Shanono
    36. Sumaila
    37. Takai
    38. Tarauni
    39. Tofa
    40. Tsanyawa
    41. Tudun Wada
    42. Ungogo
    43. Warawa
    44. Wudil

     

    Local Government in Katsina State

    1. Bakori
    2. Batagarawa
    3. Batsari
    4. Baure
    5. Bindawa
    6. Charanchi
    7. Dandume
    8. Danja
    9. Dan Musa
    10. Daura
    11. Dutsi
    12. Dutsin Ma
    13. Faskari
    14. Funtua
    15. Ingawa
    16. Jibia
    17. Kafur
    18. Kaita
    19. Kankara
    20. Kankia
    21. Katsina
    22. Kurfi
    23. Kusada
    24. Mai’Adua
    25. Malumfashi
    26. Mani
    27. Mashi
    28. Matazu
    29. Musawa
    30. Rimi
    31. Sabuwa
    32. Safana
    33. Sandamu
    34. Zango

     

    Local Government in Kebbi State

    1. Aleiro
    2. Arewa Dandi
    3. Argungu
    4. Augie
    5. Bagudo
    6. Birnin Kebbi
    7. Bunza
    8. Dandi
    9. Fakai
    10. Gwandu
    11. Jega
    12. Kalgo
    13. Koko/Besse
    14. Maiyama
    15. Ngaski
    16. Sakaba
    17. Shanga
    18. Suru
    19. Wasagu/Danko
    20. Yauri
    21. Zuru

     

    Local Government in Kogi State

    1. Adavi
    2. Ajaokuta
    3. Ankpa
    4. Bassa
    5. Dekina
    6. Ibaji
    7. Idah
    8. Igalamela Odolu
    9. Ijumu
    10. Kabba/Bunu
    11. Kogi
    12. Lokoja
    13. Mopa Muro
    14. Ofu
    15. Ogori/Magongo
    16. Okehi
    17. Okene
    18. Olamaboro
    19. Omala
    20. Yagba East
    21. Yagba West

     

    Local Government in Kwara State

    1. Asa
    2. Baruten
    3. Edu
    4. Ekiti
    5. Ifelodun
    6. Ilorin East
    7. Ilorin South
    8. Ilorin West
    9. Irepodun
    10. Isin
    11. Kaiama
    12. Moro
    13. Offa
    14. Oke Ero
    15. Oyun
    16. Pategi

     

    Local Government in Lagos State

    1. Agege
    2. Ajeromi-Ifelodun
    3. Alimosho
    4. Amuwo-Odofin
    5. Apapa
    6. Badagry
    7. Epe
    8. Eti Osa
    9. Ibeju-Lekki
    10. Ifako-Ijaiye
    11. Ikeja
    12. Ikorodu
    13. Kosofe
    14. Lagos Island
    15. Lagos Mainland
    16. Mushin
    17. Ojo
    18. Oshodi-Isolo
    19. Shomolu
    20. Surulere

     

    Local Government in Nasarawa State

    1. Akwanga
    2. Awe
    3. Doma
    4. Karu
    5. Keana
    6. Keffi
    7. Kokona
    8. Lafia
    9. Nasarawa
    10. Nasarawa Egon
    11. Obi
    12. Toto
    13. Wamba

     

    Local Government in Niger State

    1. Agaie
    2. Agwara
    3. Bida
    4. Borgu
    5. Bosso
    6. Chanchaga
    7. Edati
    8. Gbako
    9. Gurara
    10. Katcha
    11. Kontagora
    12. Lapai
    13. Lavun
    14. Magama
    15. Mariga
    16. Mashegu
    17. Mokwa
    18. Moya
    19. Paikoro
    20. Rafi
    21. Rijau
    22. Shiroro
    23. Suleja
    24. Tafa
    25. Wushishi

     

    Local Government in Ogun State

    1. Abeokuta North
    2. Abeokuta South
    3. Ado-Odo/Ota
    4. Egbado North
    5. Egbado South
    6. Ewekoro
    7. Ifo
    8. Ijebu East
    9. Ijebu North
    10. Ijebu North East
    11. Ijebu Ode
    12. Ikenne
    13. Imeko Afon
    14. Ipokia
    15. Obafemi Owode
    16. Odeda
    17. Odogbolu
    18. Ogun Waterside
    19. Remo North
    20. Shagamu

     

    Local Government in Ondo State

    1. Akoko North-East
    2. Akoko North-West
    3. Akoko South-West
    4. Akoko South-East
    5. Akure North
    6. Akure South
    7. Ese Odo
    8. Idanre
    9. Ifedore
    10. Ilaje
    11. Ile Oluji/Okeigbo
    12. Irele
    13. Odigbo
    14. Okitipupa
    15. Ondo East
    16. Ondo West
    17. Ose
    18. Owo

     

    Local Government in Osun State

    1. Atakunmosa East
    2. Atakunmosa West
    3. Aiyedaade
    4. Aiyedire
    5. Boluwaduro
    6. Boripe
    7. Ede North
    8. Ede South
    9. Ife Central
    10. Ife East
    11. Ife North
    12. Ife South
    13. Egbedore
    14. Ejigbo
    15. Ifedayo
    16. Ifelodun
    17. Ila
    18. Ilesa East
    19. Ilesa West
    20. Irepodun
    21. Irewole
    22. Isokan
    23. Iwo
    24. Obokun
    25. Odo Otin
    26. Ola Oluwa
    27. Olorunda
    28. Oriade
    29. Orolu
    30. Osogbo

     

    Local Government in Oyo State

    1. Afijio
    2. Akinyele
    3. Atiba
    4. Atisbo
    5. Egbeda
    6. Ibadan North
    7. Ibadan North-East
    8. Ibadan North-West
    9. Ibadan South-East
    10. Ibadan South-West
    11. Ibarapa Central
    12. Ibarapa East
    13. Ibarapa North
    14. Ido
    15. Irepo
    16. Iseyin
    17. Itesiwaju
    18. Iwajowa
    19. Kajola
    20. Lagelu
    21. Ogbomosho North
    22. Ogbomosho South
    23. Ogo Oluwa
    24. Olorunsogo
    25. Oluyole
    26. Ona Ara
    27. Orelope
    28. Ori Ire
    29. Oyo
    30. Oyo East
    31. Saki East
    32. Saki West
    33. Surulere

     

    Local Government in Plateau State

    1. Bokkos
    2. Barkin Ladi
    3. Bassa
    4. Jos East
    5. Jos North
    6. Jos South
    7. Kanam
    8. Kanke
    9. Langtang South
    10. Langtang North
    11. Mangu
    12. Mikang
    13. Pankshin
    14. Qua’an Pan
    15. Riyom
    16. Shendam
    17. Wase

     

    Local Government in Rivers State

    1. Abua/Odual
    2. Ahoada East
    3. Ahoada West
    4. Akuku-Toru
    5. Andoni
    6. Asari-Toru
    7. Bonny
    8. Degema
    9. Eleme
    10. Emuoha
    11. Etche
    12. Gokana
    13. Ikwerre
    14. Khana
    15. Obio/Akpor
    16. Ogba/Egbema/Ndoni
    17. Ogu/Bolo
    18. Okrika
    19. Omuma
    20. Opobo/Nkoro
    21. Oyigbo
    22. Port Harcourt
    23. Tai

     

    Local Government in Sokoto State

    1. Binji
    2. Bodinga
    3. Dange Shuni
    4. Gada
    5. Goronyo
    6. Gudu
    7. Gwadabawa
    8. Illela
    9. Isa
    10. Kebbe
    11. Kware
    12. Rabah
    13. Sabon Birni
    14. Shagari
    15. Silame
    16. Sokoto North
    17. Sokoto South
    18. Tambuwal
    19. Tangaza
    20. Tureta
    21. Wamako
    22. Wurno
    23. Yabo

     

    Local Government in Taraba State

    1. Ardo Kola
    2. Bali
    3. Donga
    4. Gashaka
    5. Gassol
    6. Ibi
    7. Jalingo
    8. Karim Lamido
    9. Kumi
    10. Lau
    11. Sardauna
    12. Takum
    13. Ussa
    14. Wukari
    15. Yorro
    16. Zing

     

    Local Government in Yobe State

    1. Bade
    2. Bursari
    3. Damaturu
    4. Fika
    5. Fune
    6. Geidam
    7. Gujba
    8. Gulani
    9. Jakusko
    10. Karasuwa
    11. Machina
    12. Nangere
    13. Nguru
    14. Potiskum
    15. Tarmuwa
    16. Yunusari
    17. Yusufari

     

    Local Government in Zamfara State

    1. Anka
    2. Bakura
    3. Birnin Magaji/Kiyaw
    4. Bukkuyum
    5. Bungudu
    6. Gummi
    7. Gusau
    8. Kaura Namoda
    9. Maradun
    10. Maru
    11. Shinkafi
    12. Talata Mafara
    13. Chafe
    14. Zurmi

     


    Back to
    the top